News & Notices

ICIFA STRUCTURE

By:Administration Office            2017-10-06

CONGRATULATIONS TO NEW MEMBERS OF THE COUNCIL COMMITTEES INCLUDING; 

1. Governance Committee 

2. Finance, Strategy & Administration Committee 

3. Membership Services Committee 

4. Audit, Risk & Compliance Committee 

5. Professional Standards Committee 

6. Education & Research Committee 

The Institute look forward to utmost commitment of Committee Members as they are key to the growth and development of the Institute. 

Please find a structure of all Committees' of ICIFA. 

‚Äč   THE COUNCIL

 

NAME

POSITION

1

FA Job Kihumba

Chairman

2

FA Dr. Jonah Aiyabei

Vice Chairman

3

FA Pius Nduatih

Member representing kasneb (the Examination Board)

4

Ms. Judith A. Nyakawa

Member representing National Treasury

5

FA Edwin Njamura

Member representing the Capital Markets Authority

6

FA Geoffrey Odundo

Member representing the Nairobi Securities Exchange

7

FA Leah Nyambura

Member

8

FA Catherine Theuri

Member

9

FA Dr. Duncan Elly

Member

10

FA Rhoda Kiilu

Member

11

FA William Irari

Member

 

REGISTRATION COMMITTEE ( STATUTORY COMMITTEE)

 

NAME

POSITION

1

FA Lazarus Kimang’a

Chairman

2

FA Paul  Mwai

Member representing KASIB

3

FA Joseph Ndung’u

Member representing kasneb (the Examination Board)

4

FA Mary Njuguna

Member representing Capital Markets Authority

5

Mr. Kuria Waithaka

Member representing the Nairobi Securities Exchange

6

FA Margaret Kibera

Member

7

FA Emlyn James Ngwiri

Member

 

DISCIPLINARY COMMITTEE (STATUTORY COMMITTEE) 

 

NAME

POSITION

1

FA Nguru Wachira

Chairman

2

Mr. Emmanuel Bitta

Member representing Attorney-General

3

Mr. Abubakar Abubakar

Member representing Capital Markets Authority

4

FA Jane Muthaura

Member representing ICPSK

5

FA Elizabeth Wanjiru

Member

6

FA Derek Abishua

Member

 

EDUCATION AND RESEARCH COMMITTEE

 

NAME

POSITION

1

FA Dr. Duncan Elly Ochieng’ 

Chairman

2

FA Isaac Muchiri Njuguna

Member

3

FA Abednego Thitu Mureithi

Member

4

FA Dr. Belgrad Kenne

Member

5

FA Margaret Wanjiru Mwangi

Member

6

FA Cynthia Achieng Omondi

Member

7

FA Prof. Kennedy Munyua Waweru

Member

8

FA Cyrus Machini  Ombuna

Member

 

FINANCE, STRATEGY AND ADMINISTRATION COMMITTEE

 

NAME

POSITION

1

FA Catherine Theuri  

Chairman

2

FA Rhoda Kiilu

Member

3

FA Patrick Chonde

Member

4

FA Charles Andere

Member

5

FA Michael Makau Musembi

Member

6

FA Joseph Karanja Susan

Member

7

FA Paul Muturi Njenga

Member

8

FA Denis Nyamweya

Member

 

AUDIT, RISK AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE

 

NAME

POSITION

1

FA Edwin Njamura 

Chairman

2

FA Geoffrey Odundo 

Member

3

FA Dr. Joshua Makiya Aroni

Member

4

FA Alex Otieno Adhiambo

Member

5

FA Ernest Muguku Muriu

Member

6

FA Teresiah Kaburu Mburu

Member

 

MEMBERSHIP SERVICES COMMITTEE

 

NAME

POSITION

1

FA Willam Irari   

Chairman

2

FA Solomon Thuo Ngahu

Member

3

FA Terrence Adembesa

Member

4

FA Edward Munyi Mundia

Member

5

FA Musa Ian Anuda Segita

Member

6

FA John Kihara

Member

7

FA Joseph Kiprono

Member

8

FA Emyln Ngwiri

Member

 

PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS COMMITTEE

 

NAME

POSITION

1

FA Dr. Jonah Aiyabei   

Chairman

2

FA Leah Nyambura

Member

3

FA Karumba Kinyua

Member

4

FA Rogers Kinoti M’Ariba

Member

5

FA Bosco Mwanza

Member

6

FA Bernard Muturi Kiarie

Member

7

FA Nicholas Kaye Malaki

Member

8

FA Tom Waruinge Kimaru

Member

 

 GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE

 

NAME

POSITION

1

FA Pius M. Nduatih

Chairman

2

FA Dr. George Wakah 

Member

3

FA Job Kihumba

Member

4

FA Catherine Theuri

Member

5

FA Lazarus Kimang'a

Member

6

FA Dr. Jonah Aiyabei

Member